CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:108 H84081

Ms. Dana Collins
J.F. Moran Co., Inc.
900 North University Blvd.
Suite 505
Jacksonville, Florida 32211

RE: The tariff classification of a wireless video camera from China.

Dear Ms. Collins:

In your letter dated July 20, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item in question is denoted as a wireless video camera. It is designed to capture live moving images in real time and transmit them, in color, to a Television for on time direct viewing. The live image video signal is transmitted in a wireless manner to a receiver that is plugged into the television. It further transmits the signal for direct viewing. The optimum range of the camera is 50 feet. It should also be noted that the camera does not have any recording or storage capabilities.

The applicable subheading for the wireless video camera will be 8525.30.9005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Transmission apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy, radiobroadcasting or television, whether or not incorporating reception apparatus or sound recording or reproducing apparatus; television cameras; still image video cameras or other video camera recorders: Television cameras: Other … Color. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division