CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:231 H84143
[…] Each of the non-originating materials has satisfied the changes in tariff classification required under HTSUSA General Note 12(t)/20.4. This product will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the NAFTA upon compliance with all applicable laws, regulations, and agreements.

The marking rules used for determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country are contained in Part 102, Customs Regulations. Part 102 of the Customs Regulations sets forth the “Rules of Origin” for the purposes of determining whether a good is a good of a NAFTA country for marking purposes. Section 102.11 articulates the required hierarchy for determining country of origin for marking purposes.

Section 102.11(a)(3) states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which “each foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in Section 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied." Section 102.20(d) articulates the tariff shifts that are required for merchandise that is classifiable in chapter 20, HTS.