CLA-2-73:RR:NC:1:118 H84287
Ms. Joann Meyers
Atlantic Customs Brokers, Inc.
One Corporate Drive
Suite 105
Windsor Locks, CT 06096
RE: The tariff classification of fasteners from China or Taiwan.
Dear Ms. Meyers:
In your letter dated July 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you as requested.
Jarvis East will import the referenced fasteners from China or Taiwan. You referred to these fasteners as rivets, part number 958-02. The samples you submitted are of iron or steel. This particular style has a hex head with a washer face. The diameter of the fastener is greater than 6mm and it is approximately 17/8” in length with a chamferred point. Approximately 3/8” of the shank is threaded. It is stated that the item is used for castors.
The applicable subheading for the fasteners will be 7318.15.8065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Screws, bolts, nuts, coach screws . . . and similar articles of iron or steel: Threaded articles: Other screws and bolts, whether or not with their nuts or washers: Other: Having shanks or threads with a diameter of 6 mm or more: Other: Other: With hexagonal heads: Other. The rate of duty will be 8.5% ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division