CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:104 H84761

Mr. David Carr
Fisher Power Wave Ltd.
The Glass Cube, Houstoun Road
Livingston, EH54 5BZ United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a marine fouling remover (Speedblade) from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Carr:

In your letter dated July 26, 2001 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the Speedblade as a hand-held, 12 volt, electrically powered marine fouling remover. Your website describes it as “the world’s first hand-held power blade, effortlessly removing barnacles and other fouling from hulls and marine structures”. The tool has an internal electric motor that drives a mechanical coupling. The mechanical coupling provides a reciprocating tool action. The tool weighs approximately three pounds and measures approximately twelve inches long (without its working attachment). The Speedblade will be supplied with two working attachments (approximately seven inches long), a dedicated electric cable of 45 feet and an operating manual.

The applicable subheading for the Speedblade will be 8508.80.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electromechanical tools for working in the hand with self-contained electric motor: other tools. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division