CLA-2-39:RR:NC:N2:237 H84948

TARIFF NO: 3908.10.0000; 3908.90.7000

Michael K. Tomenga
Neville Peterson LLP
1900 M Street, N.W. Suite 850
Washington, DC 20036

RE: The classification Rhodia Technyl A218V35 Blk21N, A218V30 Blk34NG and A238V13 Blk21N polyamide-6,6 resins from Canada. Dear Mr. Tomenga:

In your letter dated August 3, 2001 on behalf of Rhodia Engineering Plastics Corp. you requested a classification ruling. Technyl A218V35 Blk21N and A218V30 Blk34NG molding resins consist of polyamide-6,6, fiberglass filler, carbon black pigment and pentaerythritol tristearate “wax” lubricant. A238V13 Blk21N consists of polyamide-6,6, ethylene acrylic acid copolymer, fiberglass, carbon black and pentaerythritol tristearate.

Plastic compounding lubricants are additives used to improve processing efficiency and impart certain physical characteristics to the finished products. Fatty acids function as internal lubricants to reduce the cohesion between polymer molecules and provide lower melt viscosity. Fatty acid lubricants provide antistatic properties, better pigment dispersion, higher surface luster, elimination of internal stress cracks, stronger weld lines, improved wetting of fiberglass reinforcing fillers and higher melt flow for easy mold release. Typical lubricant levels average 0.1-2.0 percent by resin weight (Modern Plastics World Encyclopedia, Chemical Week Associates, Highstown, New Jersey, 2000, pp. B75-77). Pentaerythritol tristearate (CAS-28188-24-1) is a fatty acid lubricant.

Chapter 39 Explanatory Note “Primary forms” provides: in addition to substances necessary for curing, these materials may contain other materials such as plasticisers, stabilisers, fillers and coloring matter, chiefly intended to give the finished products physical properties or other desirable characteristics.

Accordingly, the applicable subheading for Technyl A218V35 Blk21N and A218V30 Blk34NG molding resins will be 3908.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for polyamide-6,6 in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Technyl A238V13 Blk21N molding resins will be 3908.90.7000, HTSUS, which provides for other polyamides in primary forms. The rate of duty is 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) which is administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact the Agency at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division