CLA-2-63:RR:NC:N3:351 H86263

Ms. Deby Powell
Marketing Administrator
Kid's Only, Ltd.
48 Aberdeen Road
Framingham, MA 01701

RE: The tariff classification of a screen house.

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated November 30, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

You submitted your company’s 2002 catalog which shows the “Children’s Gazebo Screenhouse.” It is a tent with a metal frame; no size is given. It has a fabric roof, corner panels and bottom edges. Each side is a full mesh screen. It is this screening that imparts the essential character to this tent.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 6306.22.9010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Tarpaulins, awnings and sunblinds; tents; sails for boats, sailboards or landcraft; camping goods: Tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, screen house. The general rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem in 2001 and 9.0 percent ad valorem in 2002.

Neither your letter nor the catalog states the country of origin of the screen house, although the price is shown in terms of F.O.B. Hong Kong. However, regardless of the country of origin, there are presently no visa requirements or quota restrictions on this tariff provision.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division