CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H86411
Mrs. Jean Fair
Liss Global, Inc.
7746 Dungan Road
Philadelphia, PA 19111
RE: The tariff classification of “BTS Pencil Pouch #3,” from China.
Dear Mrs. Fair:
In your letter dated December 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.
The sample submitted is a “BTS Pencil Pouch #3,” item number 78030. The pouch is made of nylon woven fabric. It features a zipper closure at one end. The opposite end contains three metal grommets at set intervals to accommodate a loose-leaf binder ring. A textile fabric panel is attached onto the back creating an opened pocket in the back and a flap closure in the front. The flap is held closed with hook and loop fastener. Underneath the flap closure the pouch features a zippered pocket and six opened pockets.
The applicable subheading for the “BTS Pencil Pouch #3” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for 2002 is the same.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division