CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H86484

Arthur W. Bodek
Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, L.L.P.
590 Madison Avenue – 20th Floor
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of women’s woven upper body garments from China Hong Kong or Macau

Dear Mr. Bodek:

In your letter dated December 18, 2001, on behalf of Liz Claiborne, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover.

Style KXRU3509 is a women’s camisole made from 96% cotton and 4% spandex printed fabric. The front of the garment has a slighted curved top edge while the back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The garment extends to the waist and features darts, a side zipper and removable shoulder straps, approximately ½ inch wide that crisscross at the rear.

Style KXRU3770 is a women’s camisole made from 100% cotton woven fabric. The garment extends to the waist and features permanently attached shoulder straps approximately ¼ inch wide, a full front opening secured by five buttons, pintucking on the front and rear panels and lace trim at the top edge. The front features a V shaped neckline while the top back edge of the garment is cut straight across from side seam to side seam.

The applicable subheading for both camisoles will be 6211.81.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s garments of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. For 2002, the rate of duty remains unchanged

Styles KXRU3509 and KXRU3770 fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China, Hong Kong or Macau are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division