CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H86752
Ms. Stacy L. Weinberg
Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP
245 Park Avenue, 33rd Floor
New York, NY 10167-3397
RE: The tariff classification of plastic hangers.
Dear Ms. Weinberg:
In your letter dated December 11, 2001, on behalf of Castlewood Apparel Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.
Samples of five plastic hangers were submitted with your request. Style 484 is a 17 inch top hanger. The hanger is molded to incorporate a hook at the lower middle portion through which a bottom hanger may be secured to facilitate the hanging of two-piece garments. Styles 2010 and 6010 are 10 inch bottom hangers. Styles 2012 and 6012 are 12 inch bottom hangers. Each of these bottom hangers incorporates pinch clips with metal grippers to secure shorts, pants or skirts. Both the top and bottom hangers have metal swivel top hooks for hanging over a garment rod. All of these hangers are of substantial construction. The molded plastic ridges of styles 2010 and 6010 measure ¼ inch in thickness. The molded plastic ridges of the remaining styles measure approximately 3/8 inch in thickness.
You state that the hangers are manufactured to specifications by approved suppliers in accordance with the VICS “Floor Ready Hanger Program,” a program in which most major American retailers participate. In response to the mandates of the “floor ready” and “hanger recovery” programs employed by retailers and imposed on their vendors, garment manufacturers are responsible for purchasing specific styles of hangers and shipping garments on the specified hangers. Garments arrive at the retail stores ready to be hung directly on the selling floor. The hangers may be reused for international and domestic shipment of other apparel articles.
You have not indicated the country of origin of the hangers. For purposes of this reply it is assumed that the hangers are manufactured in countries with which the United States has Normal Trade Relations.
The applicable subheading for all of the hangers will be 3923.90.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics…other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 5(b) of the HTS provides that, subject to the provisions of GRI 5(a), packing materials and packing containers entered with the goods therein shall be classified with the goods if they are of a kind normally used for packing such goods. However, this provision is not binding when such materials or packing containers are clearly suitable for repetitive use. The hangers submitted with this request, styles 484, 2010, 2012, 6010 and 6012, are substantially similar in construction, character and use to the hangers that were the subject of HQ 964963, 964964 and 964948, all dated June 19, 2001. Those hangers, which were used in hanger recovery systems, were ruled to be of sufficiently substantial construction to be suitable for repetitive use for the conveyance of goods. Thus, these styles may be classified separately in subheading 3923.90.0080, HTS, even when imported with garments.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division