CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 H87192

Ms. Elaine Iacopino
Furnimex
295 Fifth Ave., Suite 310
New York, NY 10016

RE: The tariff classification of a framed picture from China.

Dear Ms. Iacopino:

In your letter dated January 17, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample identified as a “decorative glass picture” was submitted and is being returned to you as requested. It consists of a picture, printed on a sheet of acetate film, which has been placed between two sheets of glass permanently mounted within a base-metal frame. The top of the frame incorporates a metal loop to facilitate hanging. The article measures about 5-1/2” wide by 8” high by 3/16” thick.

The applicable subheading for the framed picture will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.6%.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division