CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 H88242
Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301
RE: The tariff classification of a hose nozzle from China
Dear Ms. Liu:
In your letter received on February 13, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Atico International USA. The item in question is identified as a pistol grip nozzle, item number W26A6484. A sample was submitted.
The subject nozzle is a hand-operated valve with instant on-off handle operation and adjustable spray designed for use with a standard garden hose. Examination of the sample reveals that the body of the nozzle through which water flows is essentially of plastic.
The applicable subheading for the hose nozzle will be 8481.80.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances, hand operated, of other materials. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.
Sincerely,
Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division