CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 H89316

Mr. William K. Seliger
E.O. Industries, LLC
28 North Causeway Drive #1A
P.O. Box 654
Fort Pierce, FL 34954

RE: The tariff classification of a metal detector and a magnetometer from England

Dear Mr. Seliger:

In your letter dated March 7, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the metal detector, identified as the Aquapulse AQ1B Pulse Induction Underwater Metal Detector, is a hand-held device that is used to locate ferrous metal articles. It consists of several components, including a “bonephone” that emits an audible signal when an object is found. The magnetometer, identified as the AX 2000 Proton Magnetometer, is an electronic device that is towed behind a boat and provides various data related to the detection of various metals.

The applicable subheading for the Aquapulse AQ1B Pulse Induction Underwater Metal Detector will be 8531.80.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 1.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the AX 2000 Proton Magnetometer will be 8543.89.9695, HTS, which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 646-733-3017.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division