CLA-2 CO:R:I 004207 SK
[…] 12(t)/87.21(A) or (B), HTSUS, and the brake shoe subassemblies
are ineligible for preferential tariff treatment under the NAFTA
pursuant to GN 12(b)(ii), HTSUS.
With regard to the application of GN 12(b)(iv)(B) to the facts at
issue, we direct your attention to the Appendix to Part 181.131,
Customs Regulations (19 CFR 181.131 App., (ROR)), at Section 4,
which implements the rules of origin provisions of GN 12, HTSUS,
and Chapter 4 of the NAFTA. Section 4(4)(b) sets forth certain
exceptions to the change in tariff classification requirement
provided for in GN 12(b)(ii) and Article 401(b) of the NAFTA,
cited supra. Section 4(4)(b) provides, in pertinent part, that
with the exception of a good of Chapters 61 through 63, a good
originates in the territory of a NAFTA country where:
"(i) the good is produced entirely in the territory of one or
more of the NAFTA countries,
(ii) one or more of the non-originating materials used in the
production of the good do not undergo an applicable change
in tariff classification because
(A) those materials are provided for under the Harmonized
System as parts of the good, and
(B) the heading for the good provides for both the good and
its parts and is not further subdivided into
subheadings, or the subheading for the good
provides for both the good and its parts,
In applying the above regulation to the facts at issue, we find
that the exception to the change in tariff classification
requirement set forth in Section 4(4)(b)(ii) has not been met.
That regulation sets forth a two-pronged test which requires, at
subparagraph (b)(ii)(A), that the non-originating materials be
"provided for under the Harmonized System as parts of the good"