CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083187 AJS

TARIFF NO: 8471.92.90

Mr. Ben Deahl
Customs Department
Traffic and Insurance Division
Mitsubishi International Corporation
520 Madison Avenue
New York, New York 10022

RE: Mechanical Mouse from Japan

Dear Mr. Deahl

Your letter of October 28, 1988, requesting a ruling on the tariff classification of the Mitsi Mouse under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA) has been referred to this office for a reply.

FACTS:

The Mitsi Mouse is a hand-held computer peripheral device used to position the cursor (the flashing position indicator) on a computer screen. The mouse is manipulated on a flat surface by hand. A ball contained within the mouse is sufficiently exposed on the lower surface of the mouse to rest on the flat surface on which the mouse is placed. When the mouse is moved by hand, the ball rotates by rolling on the flat surface. Two rollers inside the mouse resting on the surface of the ball, one at "twelve o'clock" and one at "three o'clock", rotate when the ball rolls. The roller at "twelve o'clock" rotates faster when the mouse is moved purely up or down, and the roller at "three o'clock" rotates fastest when the mouse is moved purely right or left. When the mouse is moved diagonally, both rollers rotate at equal speed.

Attached to the rollers are windowed disks, which are disks that have holes cut through them at the edges. The windowed disks rotate when the rollers rotate. Light emitting diodes are

-2-

positioned next to the disks so that light rays are emitted through the windows on the disks and received by optical receptors on the other side of the windowed disks. As the ball, rollers and disks rotate, the disks interrupt the flow of light, creating pulses of light. The optical receptors register the pulses of light, which are translated into digital signals (hence the name digitizer) and sent to the computer, where they are recognized by the computer program. The program then performs the corresponding function associated with these signals, such as moving the cursor on the computer screen in direct proportion and relation to the distance and direction that the mouse was moved on the flat external surface.

The purpose for moving the cursor may be (1) to draw or create graphic illustrations on the computer screen and/or on paper, (2) to select menu items displayed on the computer (menu items are simply words on the computer screen which explain computer operations and are performed once selected), or (3) to direct the computer (in a manner other than by the selection of menu items) to perform certain operations, such as moving text or graphics by pointing to the text or graphic to be moved, "grabbing" it by depressing one of two buttons on the mouse, moving it by moving the mouse, and releasing it by releasing the button.

ISSUE:

Whether the Mitsi Mouse is classifiable:

(1) within subheading 9017.20.80, HTSUSA, which provides for other drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments

(2) within subheading 8471.92.90, HTSUSA, which provides for "[o]ther input . . . units, whether or not entered with the rest of a system and whether or not containing storage units in the same housing," or

(3) within subheading 8473.30.40, HTSUSA, which provides for "[p]arts and accessories of the machines of heading 8471 . . ."

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's). GRI provides that classification is determined first in accordance with the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relative section or chapter notes.

-3-

Heading 9017, HTSUSA, provides for drawing, marking-out or mathematical calculating instruments. Classification of certain digitizers as drawing instruments within 9017 has been anticipated as evidenced by the inclusion of the statistical suffix 9017.20.8040 which provides for "[h]and operated input devices which transmit position data to computer processors or displays (digitizers)." Classification of these digitizers as drawing instruments has also been recognized by Explanatory Note (EN) A(2) to heading 90.17, which states that this heading includes drafting machines incorporating automatic data processing machines or working in conjunction with such machines. In addition, Note 5 to Chapter 84 specifically excludes machines working in conjunction with an ADP machine and performing a specific function from heading 8471. Instead, these machines are to be classified in the headings appropriate to their respective functions or, failing that, in residual headings.

Computers and other digital technology are now an integral part of many goods classified under various tariff provisions, and this advanced technological nature of drafting and drawing instruments does not recharacterize them as something other than drafting and drawing instruments. In our view, the HTSUSA does not require that all drafting and drawing instruments be no more technologically advanced than they were at the time the HTSUSA was drafted. The law necessarily accommodates advances in technology. However, to be classified under the terms of subheading 9017.20.8040, HTSUSA, a digitizer must be more clearly designed for drawing than the Mitsi Mouse. Digitizers designed for use as drawing instruments are usually shaped as pens (this type is called a stylus), or contain a viewing window with a crosshair reticle (this type is called a cursor, which is confusingly identical to the name of the flashing position indicator on the computer screen). These digitizers utilize more precise technologies to digitize position data or movement, such as electromagnetic induction. Some of these digitizers are not classified as drafting or drawing instruments. Nevertheless, mechanical mice utilizing the technology incorporated by the Mitsi Mouse do not provide the precision necessary for drafting or drawing.

The Mitsi Mouse is designed for use with personal computers in conjunction with various types of application programs. The mouse is generally designed as an input device for use with desktop publishing programs, word processing programs, accounting spread sheet programs, music programs and game programs. New applications for the mouse are constantly being developed. Notably, this includes systems software and utility programs. Mechanical mice can be used for the production of drawings, but such use is limited by the resolution available from such

-4-

devices. Given the type of personal computer applications for which these mice are designed, they are not accurately described by subheading 9017.20.8040, HTSUSA.

The Mitsi Mouse is described by the terms of heading 8471, HTSUSA, which provides for "[a]utomatic data processing machines and units thereof." Within that heading, the mouse is more specifically described within subheading 8471.92.90, HTSUSA, which provides for "[o]ther input . . . units, whether or not containing storage units in the same housing."

The mouse is not classifiable in heading 8473, HTSUSA, which provides for "[p]arts and accessories, . . . suitable for use solely or principally with the machines of heading 8469 to 8472." The term "accessory" as used in 8473 covers only those articles which are designed to be mounted on the machine; it does not include independent accessory or ancillary machines used in conjunction with other office machines. EN to 8473. The mouse is not mounted on its computer, but is connected by a cord and plug. The mouse is also not a "part" of a data processing machine. It is a unit of a data processing machine. Even if a mouse was a part of an ADP machine it would be excluded from this heading by Additional U.S. Rule of Interpretation 1(c). This rule states that a specific provision for a part or accessory, such as the provision for units of ADP machines, shall prevail over a provision for "parts" or "parts and accessories". In addition, Note 2(a) to Section XVI provides that "[p]arts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 and 85 . . . are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings." Consequently, these mice cannot be classified in subheading 8473.30.40, HTSUSA.

HOLDING:

The Mitsi Mouse is classifiable within subheading 8471.92.90, HTSUSA, covering other input units of automatic data processing machines.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division