CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 083443 CMR 835453

Ms. Jeanne Tays
David K. Lindemuth Co., Inc.
115 Lomita Street
El Segundo, California 90245

RE: Classification of bedsheet set under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)

Dear Ms. Tays:

This ruling is in response to your letter of January 3, 1989, on behalf of Ostrow International, requesting the classification of a bedsheet set manufactured in Pakistan.

FACTS:

The submitted sample consists of a flat bedsheet, fitted bedsheet, and two pillow cases packaged for retail sale as a set. All of the articles are made of 52 percent polyester and 48 percent cotton, not napped, woven fabric with a floral print. The articles are sized for a queen size bed.

ISSUE:

Are the articles classifiable as a "set" under the HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. The term "sets" is discussed in GRI 3(a). GRI 3(a) provides that when two or more headings each refer to part only of the items in a set put up for retail sale, those headings are to be regarded as equally specific in relation to those goods. The term "heading" is not defined in the nomenclature, but it is clear it refers to the four digit level. In the instant case, we have sheets and pillow cases packaged together for retail sale that are classifiable in the

-2-

same four digit heading. Heading 6302 provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen. Relying on GRI 3, no guidance is given as to how goods are to be classified together or separately below the four digit level.

GRI 6 provides that for legal purposes, classification of goods in the subheading of a heading shall be determined according to the terms of those subheadings and any related subheading notes, and mutatis mutandis, to the above rules, on the understanding that only subheadings at the same level are comparable. GRI 6 thus incorporates GRIs 1 through 5 in classifying goods at the subheading level. Since GRI 6 uses the phrase "for legal purposes" the preceding GRIs are to be applied at the level necessary for the final legal classification of the goods for tariff purposes. GRI 6 requires the use of GRI 3 at the eight digit level in the HTSUSA, since it is that level at which the classification of the merchandise is ultimately determined. Thus, in order to be classifiable as a "set", the components must be classifiable in at least two different subheadings.

With respect to the instant merchandise, at the heading level, we do not have "goods put up in sets for retail sale" within the meaning of GRI 3. Nor do we have sets at the subheading level because subheading 6302.22.20, provides for bed linen of man-made fibers, other. It is only between competing ten digit statistical annotations that a disparity arises. It is our opinion that GRI 6 is not applicable in determining whether a "set" exists where the classification differences exist only at the ten digit level. Therefore, the instant merchandise is not considered a "set" for classification purposes, and will be classified separately.

We note that it is Customs position that GRI 6 can apply at the ten digit level only where there is an existing question as to which statistical annotation applies and where no other rule will resolve the matter. We note that GRI 6 would not apply where there are annotations providing for the reporting of the goods separately.

HOLDING:

In view of the foregoing, the HTSUSA provision applicable to the flat and fitted bedsheets is subheading 6302.22.2020, which provides for bed linen, of man-made fibers, other, sheets, textile category 666, dutiable at the rate of 13 percent ad valorem.

The HTSUSA provision applicable to the matching pillow cases is subheading 6302.22.2010, which provides for bed linen, of man-made fibers, other, pillow cases, textile category 666, dutiable at the rate of 13 percent ad valorem.

-3-

Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint (quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current status of any import restraints or requirements.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division

6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport
1cc: CITA
1cc: Legal Reference Section
1cc: Phil Robins