CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 085242 SER
Tariff NO.: 9021.19.8000
Mr. Don Newton
B.O.S.S., Inc., P.O.Box 1407
Del Rio, TX 78841-1407
RE: Reclassification of triangular bandage from Mexico
Dear Mr. Newton,
In your letter of March 14, 1989, you requested
classification of a triangular bandage from Mexico under the
Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated
(HTSUSA). On April 17, 1989, in New York Ruling Letter (NYRL)
838514, the merchandise at issue was ruled to be classified under
subheading 3005.90.5000 HTSUSA, under the provision for bandages
put up in forms for retail sale for medical, surgical, dental or
veterinary purposes, other, other.
Upon further review, it has been determined that the
merchandise at issue should be classified under subheading
9021.19.8000 HTSUSA, which covers "orthopedic appliances,
including crutches, surgical belts and trusses; splints and other
fracture appliances; . . . parts and accessories thereof: other."
This reclassification places the merchandise at issue in a
classification subheading which is consistent with previous
Customs decisions. The rate of duty is 5.8 percent ad valorem.
Ruling 838514 is hereby amended accordingly.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division