CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 085859 CMR
Ms. Barbara Anderson
International News
820 1st Avenue, South
Seattle, Washington 98134
RE: Classification of a woven cotton jacket
Dear Ms. Anderson:
This ruling is in response to your letter of October 9, 1989,
requesting the classification of a woven cotton men's jacket. The
jacket will be imported from India or Nepal.
FACTS:
The submitted sample is a men's woven cotton jacket with two
front panels, two rear panels, hemmed long sleeves, a small breast
pocket, two patch pockets at the waist, lapels, and a full front
opening secured by a single button. The front panels are lined with
self fabric.
The jacket will be imported under style number 28-A01 and 28-
A02. This style in boy's sizes will be imported under style number
K28-A01 and K28-A02.
ISSUE:
Is the garment at issue properly classified as a suit-type
jacket under heading 6203, HTSUSA?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Classification of products under the HTSUSA is governed by the
General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 1 provides that
classification shall be determined according to the terms of the
headings and any relative section or chapter notes, and provided such
headings or notes do not otherwise require, according to [the
remaining GRIs taken in order].
-2-
The garment meets the requirements set out in the Explanatory
Notes for jackets or blazers in heading 6203, HTSUSA. The Explana-
tory Notes are the official interpretation of the HTSUS at the
international level. The Explanatory Notes for heading 6103, HTSUSA,
which apply mutatis mutandis to heading 6203, HTSUSA, require a
jacket or blazer to have three or more panels (of which two are in
the front) sewn together lengthwise. The jacket has four panels (two
in the front and two in the back) sewn together lengthwise.
The garment is designed to be worn as a jacket over other
outerwear garments. We believe it has sufficient features to be
considered a suit-type jacket. The self-fabric lining, lapel
styling, full frontal opening with a single-button closure and front
waist pockets are features generally found in casual leisure jackets.
HOLDING:
The garment at issue is classified as a men's suit-type jacket
in subheading 6203.32.2040, HTSUSA, textile category 333, dutiable at
10 percent ad valorem. The jacket in boys' sizes is classified as a
suit-type jacket in subheading 6203.32.2050, HTSUSA, textile category
333, dutiable at 10 percent ad valorem.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided
into parts. If so, the visa and quota requirements applicable to the
subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the
result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to
frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current
information available, we suggest you check, close to the time of
shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint
Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is
updated weekly and is available for inspection at your local Customs
office.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation (the
ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the restraint
(quota/visa) categories, you should contact your local Customs office
prior to importation of this merchandise to determine the current
status of any import restraints or requirements.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
6cc: Area Director, New York Seaport
1cc: CITA
1cc: Legal Reference Section
1cc: Phil Robins