CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086128 JS
[…] All three requirements of HTSUSA subheading 9802.00.80 must be satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An article entered under this tariff provision is subject to a duty upon the full value of the imported assembled article, less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein, provided there has been compliance with the documentation requirements of section 10.24, Customs Regulation (19 CFR 10.24).

Fabricated components subject to the exemption are provided for at section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)), which provides, in part, that:

[t]he components must be in condition ready for assembly without further fabrication at the time of their exportation from the United States to qualify for the exemption. Components will not lose their entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to operations incidental to the assembly either before, during, or after their assembly with other components.

Section 10.16(a), Customs Regulation (19 CFR 10.16(a), provides that the assembly operation performed abroad may consists of any method used to join or fit together solid components, such as welding, soldering, riveting, force fitting, gluing, laminating, sewing, or the use of fasteners.

In the instant case, the samples and description of the foreign operations show that only the metal clips will qualify for the duty exemption of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA. The rubber elastic bandage and thread will not qualify for HTSUSA subheading 9802.00.80 consideration because these components fail to meet the requirement of clause (a) of the tariff provision, as they are not exported in a condition ready for assembly without further fabrication. Once the coiled bandage is cut to length, overlocking stitches are sewn onto the cut ends of the bandage to prevent the unraveling of the fabric.