CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086315 CRS

Ms. Shirley A. Waltos
Manager
Karl Schroff & Associates, Inc.
1801 West Norton Road
Suite 100
Springfield, Missouri 65803

RE: Hand-Woven Fabric from Guatemala; Modification of HRL 082574

Dear Ms. Waltos:

This is to advise you of an error in our ruling to you of December 28, 1989, HRL 082574. On page 4, in the second paragraph of the "Holding" section we stated as follows:

Under General U.S. Note 3 (c)(v)(D), HTSUSA, exports (of subheading 5804.30.00) of handloom fabrics of the cottage industry or traditional folklore handicraft textile products from Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (CBERA) beneficiary countries may be eligible for duty-free treatment if such products are properly certified. Guatemala is a designated CBERA beneficiary country.

However, for CBERA beneficiary country exports of handloom fabrics of the cottage industry to be eligible for duty-free treatment, there must be an agreement between the beneficiary country and the U.S. Currently there is no agreement between Guatemala and the U.S.; consequently, Guatemala is ineligible for duty-free treatment.

Pursuant to section 177.9 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.9), HRL 082574 of December 28, 1989, is modified in conformity with the foregoing.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division