CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 086400 MBR

Mr. Kenneth H. Keefe
Sandler, Travis & Rosenberg, P.A.
5200 Blue Lagoon Drive
Miami, Florida 33126-2022

RE: Scientific-Atlanta B-MAC integrated receiver/decoder for the transmission of encrypted audio and data communications

Dear Mr. Keefe:

This is in reply to your letter of April 20, 1990, on behalf of Scientific-Atlanta, requesting classification of B-MAC integrated receiver/decoder, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The B-MAC Integrated Receiver/Decoder (hereafter "IRD") is a single integrated unit, combining both a receiver and a decoder. The IRD is used for closed circuit video/audio transmissions. These are private video networks used for business purposes, hence the need to ensure security and addressability for closed circuit applications. The IRD is designed to receive satellite- delivered, C- or Ku-band video signals at the L-band frequencies (950-1450 MHz) with a 22 MHz IF filter as the standard. The IRD receives an encoded signal from a satellite, amplifies it, decodes it and then transmits the decoded signal to a monitor for reception and viewing. The IRD will only unscramble an encoded signal assigned to a particular subscriber.

ISSUE:

What is the classification of the B-MAC Integrated Receiver/Decoder under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)? Is the appropriate classification 8528.10.80.55, HTSUSA, which provides for other television receivers not having a picture tube, or is it classifiable under 8525.10.20.20, HTSUSA, which provides for transmission apparatus for television...whether or not incorporating reception apparatus...decoders... designed for cable or closed circuit television applications?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUSA govern the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in pertinent part:

...classification shall be determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...

The IRD is a single unit which is an integrated receiver and a decoder. In this regard, Section XVI, Legal Note 3, provides guidance:

Unless the context otherwise requires, composite machines consisting of two or more machines fitted together to form a whole and other machines adapted for the purpose of performing two or more complementary or alternative functions are to be classified as if consisting only of that component or as being that machine which performs the principal function.

It is Customs position that the principal function of the IRD is the decoding function. Clearly, the IRD would not be purchased by a business or individual who only required a receiver. This machine is designed exclusively for high security satellite transmissions for cable and closed circuit television systems, thus the need for encoding and decoding.

Further, the IRD is "[t]ransmission apparatus...for television." The term "apparatus" has been defined by the courts as a combination of articles and materials which are intended, adapted and necessary for the accomplishment of some purpose. The Deseret Co., v. United States, ___CIT___, Slip. Op. 86-93 (1986). The IRD is clearly a combination of articles and materials which are intended, adapted and necessary for the transmission of an intelligible signal to the television monitor.

Therefore, the IRD is properly classifiable under 8525.10.20.20, HTSUSA, which provides for: "transmission apparatus for television...whether or not incorporating reception apparatus...decoders... designed for cable or closed circuit television applications."

HOLDING:

The B-MAC Integrated Receiver/Decoder is classifiable under 8525.10.20.20, HTSUSA, which provides for: "transmission apparatus for television...incorporating reception apparatus...decoders... designed for cable or closed circuit

television applications." The rate of duty is 3.6% ad valorem, when originating in Canada.

Sincerely,

Jerry Laderberg
Acting Director
Commercial Rulings Division