CLA-2 CO:R:G 086660 STB
Mr. Lee Fang
Mindar International Co.
7926 Cricklewood Dr.
P.O. Box 645
Roscoe, IL. 61073
RE: Folding Bucket and Mr. Hot
Dear Mr. Fang:
This is in response to your letter dated March 1, 1990,
requesting the tariff classification of two articles to be
imported from Taiwan, Folding Bucket and Mr. Hot. A sample of
Mr. Hot and pictures of various folding buckets were submitted
with your request.
FACTS:
According to the information which you have supplied, the
folding bucket measures 9.6" in diameter by 9.3" in height. It
is constructed from heavy duty PVC/nylon material and, as shown
in the accompanying illustration, the bucket can be folded to an
almost flat shape. You state that its principal use is as a
"Water bucket for camping, fishing, domestic use...etc.."
Mr. Hot is described as a body warmer for use during cold
weather. It is composed of iron powder, water, active carbon,
salt and polymer sand. These ingredients are enclosed in a
plastic bag, or pouch.
ISSUE:
What is the proper classification of these items?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) set forth the
legal framework in which merchandise is to be classified under
the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUSA).
GRI 1 requires that classification be determined first according
to the terms of the headings of the tariff and any relevant
-2-
section or chapter notes and, unless otherwise required,
according to the remaining GRI's taken in order. In this case,
the subject merchandise can be classified by reference to GRI 1.
Classification of the folding bucket is provided for
specifically in subheading 3926.90.10, HTSUSA, the provision for
other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of
headings 3901 to 3914, other, buckets and pails. Classification
of Mr. Hot is provided for in subheading 3823.90.5050, HTSUSA,
which covers prepared binders for foundry molds or cores,
chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied
industries...other, other, other.
HOLDING:
The Folding Bucket is properly classifiable in subheading
3926.90.10, HTSUSA, which provides for other articles of plastics
and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914, other,
buckets and pails, and is dutiable at a rate of 3.4% ad valorem.
Mr. Hot is properly classifiable under subheading 3823.90.5050,
HTSUSA, the provision for prepared binders for foundry molds or
cores, chemical products and preparations of the chemical or
allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of
natural products), not elsewhere specified or included...other,
other, other. The duty rate for this product is 5% ad valorem.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division