CLA-2:CO:R:C:G 087165 SR
[…] the solicitation of comments on the understanding of those terms
within the footwear industry and the effect of such understanding
on the tariff classification of footwear.
The document which set forth Customs position and the
Guidelines developed as a result of public comment was published
on May 23, 1983 (48 FR 22904). The document specifically stated
that it was an aid to Customs officers in classifying specific
merchandise constructed with a foxing or foxing-like band. It
cannot be considered to be a ruling and it does not establish a
uniform practice.
Section 177.1(d), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177.1(d))
provides in pertinent part as follows:
(d) Definitions (1) A "ruling is a written statement
issued by the Headquarters Office or the Regional
Commissioner, New York Region, that interprets and
applies the provisions of the Customs and related
laws to a specific set of facts. (Emphasis added).
A "ruling" letter is a ruling issued in response to a
written request therefore and set forth in a letter
addressed to the person making the request or his
designee.
In 1983, shortly after the publication of T.D. 83-116, the