CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087552 CC
Mr. Stanley Dreir
The Dreir Co., Inc.
375 Turnpike Road
East Brunswick, N.J. 08816
RE: Classification of a knee brace; classified in Heading 6212
Dear Mr. Dreir:
This letter is in response to your inquiry of June 1, 1990,
requesting tariff classification of a knee brace. A sample was
submitted for examination.
FACTS:
The submitted merchandise, which you call a knee stabilizer,
is composed of neoprene rubber laminated on both the inner and
outer surfaces with knit nylon fabric. This article has an
opening near its center to provide patellar support.
ISSUE:
Whether the submitted knee brace is classifiable in Heading
6212 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States
Annotated (HTSUSA)?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
In Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 086667 of May 9, 1990,
copy attached, we issued a ruling to you, classifying a knee
support under subheading 6212.90.0030, HTSUSA. The knee support
of that ruling is very similar, if not identical, to the sample
submitted for this inquiry. Therefore the merchandise at issue
is classified under subheading 6212.90.0030, HTSUSA.
HOLDING:
The submitted merchandise is classified under subheading
6212.90.0030, HTSUSA, which provides for brassieres, girdles,
corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and
parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted, other, of
man-made fibers or man-made fibers and rubber or plastics. The
rate of duty is 7 percent ad valorem, and the textile category is
659.
Due to the changeable nature of the statistical annotation
(the ninth and tenth digits of the classification) and the
restraint (quota/visa) categories applicable to textile
merchandise, you should contact your local Customs office prior
to importation of this merchandise to determine the current
status of any import restraints or requirements.
The designated textile and apparel category may be
subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements
applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since
part categories are the result of international bilateral
agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and
changes, to obtain the most current information available, we
suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status
Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal
issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for
inspection at your local Customs office.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division
Enclosure