CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 087724 MBR
Mr. Gary Chisamore
Nexus Engineering Corp.
7000 Lougheed Highway
Burnaby, B.C., Canada
V5A 4K4
RE: Satellite Cable Television Headend; Receiver/
Descrambler; Transmission apparatus; 8525
Dear Mr. Chisamore:
This is in reply to your letter of July 10, 1990, on behalf
of Nexus Engineering Corp., requesting reconsideration of PC
849379, dated February 7, 1990, regarding the Nexus satellite
television receiver/ descramblers, and headends.
FACTS:
The merchandise at issue are "headends" and "receiver-
descramblers."
A "headend" is a cable television industry term for a combination
of television signal transmission apparatus. Each system is
individually configured for a particular customer. Generally, the
merchandise receives satellite television signals, modifies the signal,
and then transmits the signal into a cable television or closed circuit
television system. Thus, the headend serves an integral function in
the cable TV transmission chain. Headends contain combinations of
modulators/ demodulators, converters, signal processors/ generators,
combiners, amplifiers, and receivers.
The receiver/ descramblers are commercial grade signal processors
which process one television signal. They are not packaged, designed,
sold, (or even usable) for residential use. They are used in closed
circuit/ cable television applications for receiving, decoding and
retransmitting a television signal. The receiver/ descrambler does not
convert an NTSC (standard television broadcast signal) into the end
point signal intended to be displayed on a television picture tube.
Instead, it decodes a scrambled signal and produces an NTSC signal for
further transmission, reception, and subsequent display.
ISSUE:
What is the classification of a satellite television transmission
headend and receiver/ descrambler, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule
of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA)? Is the appropriate
classification under heading 8525, HTSUSA, which provides for:
"[t]ransmission apparatus...", or under 8528, HTSUSA, which provides
for: "[t]elevision receivers...?"
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's) to the HTSUSA govern
the classification of goods in the tariff schedule. GRI 1 states, in
pertinent part:
...classification shall be determined according to the terms
of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...
Pre-classification ruling 849379, dated February 7, 1990, held
that the instant merchandise was classifiable under subheading
8528.10.80, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[t]elevision receivers...:
[c]olor: [o]ther television receivers: [n]ot having a picture tube."
However, subsequently, HQ 088255, dated December 17, 1990, held
that an integrated receiver/ decoder was properly classifiable under
heading 8525, HTSUSA, which provides for transmission apparatus.
The headend is prima facie classifiable under the following
headings:
8525 Transmission apparatus for... television, whether or not
incorporating reception apparatus...:
8525.10.20.20 Transmission apparatus: Television: Converters,
decoders, pre-amplifiers, line amplifiers,
distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers;
directional couplers and other couplers; all the
foregoing designed for cable or closed circuit
television applications
* * * * * * * * * * * * *
8528 Television receivers (including video monitors and video
projection television receivers),...:
-3-
8528.10.80.55 Color: Other television receivers: Not having a
picture tube
HQ 088255, dated December 17, 1990, held that an Integrated
Receiver/ Decoder for cable or closed circuit television
applications was properly classifiable under heading 8525,
HTSUSA, which provides for transmission apparatus.
Clearly, there has been a certain amount of confusion as to
what this merchandise is and how it functions. Additionally, the
scope of the two competing provisions is at issue.
However, the headend and receiver/ descramblers do not
convert a NTSC (standard television broadcast signal) into the
end point signal intended to be displayed on a television picture
tube. Instead, they decode a scrambled signal and produce an
NTSC signal for further transmission and final reception and
display.
Heading 8528, HTSUSA, which provides for television
receivers is actually a more narrow heading than it may at first
appear. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System
Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 8528, page 1378, state in
pertinent part:
This heading covers television receivers (including video
monitors and video projectors), whether or not combined, in
the same housing, with radio-broadcast receivers or sound or
video recording or reproducing apparatus.
The heading includes:
(1) Television receivers of the kind used in the home
(table models, consoles, etc.) including coin-operated
television sets.
(3) Video tuners, intended to be used with or incorporated
in, e.g., video recording or reproducing apparatus or
video monitors. These tuners convert high-frequency
television signals into signals usable by video
recording or reproducing apparatus or video monitors.
However, devices which simply isolate high-frequency
television signals (sometimes called video tuners) are
to be classified as parts in heading 8529.
(4) Television receivers for industrial use (e.g., for
reading instruments at a distance, or for observation
in dangerous localities). With this apparatus the
transmission is often by line.
(5) Video monitors which are receivers connected directly
to the video camera or recorder by means of co-axial
-4-
cables, so that all the high frequency circuits are
eliminated. They are used by television companies or
for closed circuit television (airports, railway
stations, steel plants, hospitals, etc.).
(6) Video projectors, which enable the image normally
reproduced on the screen of a video receiver to be
projected on a large screen.
(7) Television apparatus of all types equipped to receive,
memorize and display texts and messages.
Thus, the EN to Heading 8528, HTSUSA, delineates end point
apparatus where the image is received and displayed, such as:
television receivers used in the home, video tuners intended to
be used with or incorporated in video recording or reproducing
apparatus or video monitors, video projectors, apparatus to
memorize and display texts and messages.
The instant headend and receiver/ descramblers are in the
transmission path, but are not at the end of the transmission
path where final reception and viewing takes place. Its function
is to receive and decode a scrambled signal that is subsequently
transmitted or relayed, in the form of an NTSC signal, to be
received and displayed at the end of the transmission path.
Therefore, the headend and the receiver/ descramblers cannot be
considered "television receivers," as provided for under heading
8528, HTSUSA.
You assert that the headend and receiver/ descramblers are
"Transmission apparatus...," as provided for in heading 8525. We
agree. The Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System
Explanatory Notes (EN) to heading 8525, page 1374, state:
This group includes:
(1) Transmitters of all kinds.
(2) Relay apparatus used to pick up a broadcast and
retransmit it and so increase the range
(3) Relay television transmitters for transmission, by
means of an aerial and parabolic reflector, from
the studio or site of an outside broadcast to the
main transmitter.
(4) Television transmitters for industrial use (e.g.,
for reading instruments at a distance...)
The function of the headend and receiver/ descramblers is to
receive the scrambled signal, to decode the signal, and then to
relay the signal (which has only been converted to NTSC) to the
-5-
final consumer's "television receiver" for final reception and
display. Almost all transmitters and relay apparatus must, by
their very nature, contain a receiver, since they must receive a
signal before they can transmit or relay it. Heading 8525,
HTSUSA, envisioned this and provides for: "transmission apparatus
for... television, whether or not incorporating reception
apparatus."
A headend consists of a number of machines combined together
to perform a specific function. Section XVI, Note 4, requires
the classification of "functional units" to be within the heading
appropriate to the function of the unit. Section XVI, Note 4,
states:
Where a machine (including a combination of machines)
consists of individual components (whether separate or
interconnected by piping, by transmission devices, by
electric cables or by other devices) intended to
contribute together to a clearly defined function
covered by one of the headings in chapter 84 or chapter
85, then the whole falls to be classified in the
heading appropriate to that function.
In the instant case, the headend is a combination of
machines, interconnected by electric cables, intended to
contribute together to the clearly defined function of
"transmission apparatus for... television, whether or not
incorporating reception apparatus."
The instant receiver/ descrambler appears to be of the same
design and function as the Integrated Receiver/ Decoder ("IRD")
ruled upon in HQ 088255, dated December 17, 1990, which held that
an Integrated Receiver/ Decoder for cable or closed circuit
television applications was properly classifiable under heading
8525, HTSUSA, which provides for transmission apparatus.
Therefore, we find that the instant receiver/ descrambler is also
properly classifiable under heading 8525, HTSUSA.
HOLDING:
The headend and the receiver/ descrambler are classifiable
under 8525.10.20.20, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[t]ransmission
apparatus for... television, whether or not incorporating
reception apparatus...: [t]ransmission apparatus: [t]elevision:
[c]onverters, decoders, pre-amplifiers, line amplifiers,
distribution amplifiers and other amplifiers; directional
couplers and other couplers; all the foregoing designed for cable
or closed circuit television applications."
-6-
EFFECT ON OTHER RULINGS:
PC 849379, dated February 7, 1990, is modified under
authority of Section 177.9(d), Customs Regulations.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division