CLA-2 CO:R:C:G 088776 NLP
Mr. Daniel E. Wolf
Corporate Traffic Manager
The Stride Rite Corporation
5 Cambridge Center
Cambridge, MA 02142
RE: Modification of Pre-entry classification 855760; children's
shoes
Dear Mr. Wolf:
On October 9, 1990, a pre-entry classification (PC) was
issued to your company classifying certain children's footwear.
After reviewing the subject classifications, we have determined
that the pre-entry classification of the "Wendy" shoe style was
incorrect.
PC 855760 classified the "Wendy" style children's shoe in
subheading 6403.51.90, HTSUSA, which provides for other footwear
with outer soles of leather and uppers of leather, covering the
ankle, for other persons. The rate of duty for this subheading
is 10 percent ad valorem. The "Wendy" is correctly classified
in subheading 6403.59.15, HTSUSA, which provides for footwear
with outer soles of leather and uppers of leather, other, turn or
turned footwear. The rate of duty is 2.5 percent ad valorem.
PC 855760 is modified accordingly.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division