CLA-2 CO:R:C:T 089436 CRS
Ms. Rebecca L. Nichols
Edward McNutt
P.O. Box 95003
Little Rock, AK 72295
RE: Roofing material consisting of nonwoven substrate completely
enveloped in a heavy layer or coating of asphalt classifiable as
article of asphalt. HRL 087565 revoked.
Dear Ms. Nichols:
This is to advise you that the classification of bitumen
membranes under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United
States Annotated (HTSUSA) has been affected by a recent decision
of this Office (Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL) 089019). As the
result of HRL 089019, our ruling (HRL 087565) to you of November
13, 1990, has been revoked. Our decision follows below.
FACTS:
HRL 083541 concerned the classification of two nonwoven
substrates covered on both sides with elastomeric bitumen. One
side of the membranes, known commercially as Teranap, was coated
with a protective polypropylene film. The membranes were 3 mm
and 4 mm thick, respectively. The products were imported from
France in rolls and were used as waterproofing material to line
reservoirs, dams, canals, irrigations ditches, etc. The
membranes were held to be classifiable as nonwoven material of
heading 5603, HTSUSA.
HRL 089019 concerned the classification of modified bitumen
membranes. The membranes were manufactured in thicknesses
ranging from 2.2 mm to 8.0 mm, the majority being between 3.0 and
4.5 mm. All were comprised of a nonwoven polyester reinforcing
mat or substrate, and were coated on both sides with modified
bitumen. In some instances the upper surface of the membranes
was covered with a layer of mineral granules or stone chips.
ISSUE:
Whether roofing membrane consisting of a textile substrate
embedded in asphalt is classifiable as a coated or covered felt
or as an article of asphalt.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
In this case, there are two headings in which the instant
merchandise may be classified: heading 5603; and heading 6807.
Heading 5603, HTSUSA, provides for nonwovens, whether or not
impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated. The Harmonized
Commodity Description and Coding System, Explanatory Notes (EN),
while not legally binding constitute the official interpretation
of the Harmonized System at the international level. EN 56.03,
775, provides that heading 5603 covers:
certain "roofing felts" in which the textile fibres are
agglomerated with tar or similar substances, and
certain products known as "bitumen felts" obtained in
the same way but incorporating a small quantity of cork
fragments.
On this basis we held in HRL 087565 that nonwoven substrates
embedded in elastomeric bitumen were classifiable in heading
5603.
In contrast, heading 6807, HTSUSA, provides for articles of
asphalt or of similar material (for example, petroleum bitumen or
coal tar pitch). EN 68.07 provides in pertinent part that the
heading includes:
(2) Roofing boards consisting of a substrate (e.g., of
paperboard, of web or fabric of glass fibre, of
fabric of man-made fibre or jute, or of aluminium
foil) completely enveloped in, or covered on both
sides by, a layer of asphalt or similar material.
The products in question are made from a layer of nonwoven fabric
completely enveloped in asphalt bitumen.
In addition to HRL 087565, HRL 084035 dated December 18,
1990, also concerned the classification of similar products,
specifically, roll roofing and strip shingles consisting of a
felt substrate (paper fibers and wood particles) coated and
impregnated with asphalt and covered on one side with crushed
gravel. The issue was whether these products were properly
classifiable as asphalted paper of heading 4811, or as articles
of asphalt of heading 6807. Citing EN 68.07 we stated in
pertinent part at 6:
Although the term "roofing board" is not specifically
defined . . . the above-discussed language from the
Explanatory Notes clearly indicates that the heading
6807 provision for "articles of asphalt" contemplates
and encompasses within its coverage products consisting
of a substrate that is completely enveloped in a heavy
or thick (as opposed to light or superficial) layer or
coating of asphalt and used for roofing. (This
analysis does not include consideration of a substrate
completely enveloped in a heavy or thick layer or
coating of asphalt while also containing on one surface
a layer of mineral granules in support of the asphalt's
weather-resistant properties. Of course, such a
product would be something more than merely "asphalted
paper and paperboard," and could only be classified as
that of an "article of asphalt" under heading 6807.
Although the competing provision here is heading 5603 rather than
heading 4811, the principle of HRL 084035, viz., that a product
consisting of a substrate that is completely enveloped in a heavy
or thick layer of asphalt is encompassed by the terms of heading
6807, is applicable to the instant merchandise. The products at
issue are made from a nonwoven substrate completely enveloped in
bitumen (asphalt); accordingly, they are classifiable in heading
6807.
The articles classifiable in heading 5603, in contrast, are
fabrics to which a light or superficial coating has been applied.
HRL 084035 at 6. Indeed, this is suggested by the language of EN
56.03 which states that heading 5603 covers roofing felts where
textile fibres are agglomerated with tar or similar substances,
i.e., clustered or gathered together, but nevertheless remain
visible through the coating.
HOLDING:
If imported in rolls, the roofing membranes in question are
classifiable in subheading 6807.10.0000, HTSUSA, under the
provision for articles of asphalt or of similar material (for
example, petroleum bitumen or coal tar pitch); in rolls. They
are dutiable at the rate of 4.9 percent ad valorem and are not
currently subject to quota/visa requirements.
If imported other than in rolls, the roofing membranes are
classifiable in subheading 6807.90.0010, HTSUSA, under the
provision for articles of asphalt . . . ; other; articles of a
kind used for roofing or siding. They are dutiable at the rate of
5.3 percent ad valorem and are not currently subject to
quota/visa requirements.
In order to insure uniformity in Customs classification of
this merchandise and eliminate uncertainty, we are revoking HRL
087565 to reflect the above classification effective with the
date of this letter. However, if, after your review, you
disagree with the legal basis for our decision, we invite you to
submit any arguments you might have with respect to this matter
for our review. Any submission you wish to make should be
received within thirty days of the date of this letter.
This notice to you should be considered a revocation of HRL
087565 under 19 CFR 177.9(d)(1). It is not to be applied
retroactively to HRL 087565 (19 CFR 177.9(d)(2)) and will not,
therefore, affect past transactions for the importation of your
client's merchandise under that ruling. However, for the
purposes of future transactions in merchandise of this type, HRL
087565 will not be valid precedent. We recognize that pending
transactions may be adversely affected by this revocation in
that current contracts for importations arriving at a port
subsequent to this decision will be classified pursuant to it.
If such a situation arises, your client may, at its discretion,
notify this office and apply for relief from the binding effects
of this decision as may be warranted by the circumstances.
However, please be advised that in some instances involving
import restraints, such relief may require separate approvals
from other government agencies.
Sincerely,
John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division