CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 089527 DWS

District Director of Customs
700 Doug Davis Drive
Atlanta, Georgia

RE: Steel Powder Containers; Protest No. 1704-9-1100046

Dear Sir:

This is our decision on Application for Further Review of Protest No. 1704-9-1100046, dated February 13, 1991, concerning your action in classifying and assessing duty on steel powder containers, under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA).

FACTS:

The merchandise was entered under subheading 7310.29.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[t]anks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material, of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: [o]f a capacity of less than 50 liters: [o]ther." However, the merchandise was liquidated under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[o]ther articles of iron or steel: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther: [o]ther."

The containers are cylindrical in shape, 5 inches in diameter, and 2 inches in height. They are made of steel sheet and painted in various colors. The lid of each container is decorated with a reproduction of a late-Victorian painting. On the bottom of each container is the commercial name of the powder, a description of its supposed qualities, the net weight, the name of the distributor, and the words "Keepsake Edition".

ISSUE:

What is the proper classification of the subject steel powder containers under the HTSUSA?

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Classification of merchandise under the HTSUSA is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI's), taken in order. GRI 1 provides that classification is determined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes.

The importer claims that the containers are classifiable under subheading 7310.29.00, HTSUSA. To understand the language of heading 7310, HTSUSA, the Explanatory Notes may be utilized. The Explanatory Notes, although not dispositive, are to be used to determine the proper interpretation of the HTSUSA. 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). Explanatory Note 73.10 (p.1022) states in part that:

this heading covers sheet or plate iron or steel containers of a capacity not exceeding 300 l., but of a size easily moved or handled, commonly used for the commercial conveyance and packing of goods, and such containers installed as fixtures . . . The smaller containers include boxes, cans, tins, etc., mainly used as sales packings for butter, milk, beer, preserves, fruit or fruit juices, biscuits, tea, confectionery, tobacco, cigarettes, shoe cream, medicaments, etc.

You claim that the containers are classifiable under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUSA. Explanatory Note 73.26 (3) (p.1038) provides that heading 7326, HTSUSA, includes:

[c]ertain boxes and cases, e.g., tool boxes; botanists', etc., collection or specimen cases, trinket boxes; cosmetic or powder boxes and cases; cigarette cases, tobacco boxes, cachou boxes, etc., but not including containers of heading 73.10 . . .

The subject containers are classifiable under 7310.29.00, HTSUSA. The powder containers are made of steel, they are easily moved and handled, and they are commonly used as retail packaging for conveyance and packing of cosmetic powder.

The containers are not classifiable under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUSA, for two reasons. First, the subject containers are not of the type described as "cosmetic or powder boxes". These types of containers are basically refill boxes of powder to be put in a container originally bought with the cosmetic powder. The subject containers are not of this type. Every time a customer purchases the cosmetic powder, the powder comes packaged in one of the subject containers. A customer does not just purchase one container and then refill it with powder subsequently bought in refill boxes, the type covered under subheading 7326.90.90, HTSUSA. Second, Explanatory Note 73.26 (3) specifically excludes containers of heading 7310, HTSUSA.

GRI 5(b) does not apply to the subject containers. The rule provides that "[s]ubject to the provision of rule 5(a) above, packing materials and packing containers entered with the goods therein shall be classified with the goods if they are of a kind normally used for packing such goods. However, this provision does not apply when such packing materials or packing containers are clearly suitable for repetitive use."

"The 'repetitive use' described by the second sentence of GRI 5(b) is the use to which GRI 5 containers are put, i.e., as containers in which goods are packed at the time of entry; such containers are normally the containers in which goods are shipped and are clearly suitable for repetitive use as shipping containers." (HQ 089527, dated February 20, 1991). The subject containers will not be repetitively used as packing containers, and therefore GRI 5(b) does not apply. While the consumer may retain the emptied container to store pins or other items, this is not a "repetitive use" pursuant to GRI 5(b).

HOLDING:

The steel powder containers are classifiable under subheading 7310.29.00, HTSUSA, which provides for: "[t]anks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, for any material, of iron or steel, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment: [o]f a capacity of less than 50 liters: [o]ther." The protest should be granted. A copy of this decision should be attached to Form 19, Notice of Action, to be mailed to the protestant.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division