CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 089832 STB
[…] from a process with a new name, character, or use different from
that possessed by the article prior to processing. See Texas
Instruments, Inc. v. United States, 69 CCPA 152, 681 F. 2d 778
(1982).
Section 12.130, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 12.130), sets
forth criteria for determining whether a textile or textile
product has been substantially transformed. A textile or textile
product will be considered to have undergone a substantial
transformation if it has been transformed by means of
substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and
different article of commerce. See 19 CFR 12.130(b). According
to 19 CFR 12.130(e)(1)(iv), a substantial transformation usually
will result from the "[c]utting of fabric into parts and the
assembly of those parts into the completed article." Therefore,
in regard to the facts of this case, the cutting in Mexico of the
silk-screened fabric squares into doll parts and the assembly of
those parts by sewing, substantially transform the imported
fabric into "products of" Mexico.
However, there is no indication from the information you