CLA-2 CO:R:C:F 089832 STB
[…] advanced in value or improved in condition abroad
except by being assembled and except by operations
incidental to the assembly process, such as cleaning,
lubrication, and painting.
All three requirements of subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, must be
satisfied before a component may receive a duty allowance. An
article entered under this tariff provision is subject to duty
upon the full cost or value of the imported assembled article,
less the cost or value of the U.S. components assembled therein,
upon compliance with the documentary requirements of section
10.24, Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.24).
Section 10.14(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 10.14(a)),
states in part that:
[t]he components must be in condition ready for
assembly without further fabrication at the time of
their exportation from the United States to qualify for
the exemption. Components will not lose their
entitlement to the exemption by being subjected to
operations incidental to the assembly either before,
during, or after their assembly with other components.
Operations incidental to the assembly process whether
performed before, during, or after assembly do not constitute
further fabrication, and shall not preclude the application of
the exemption. See 19 CFR 10.16(b). However, any significant
-5-
process, operation or treatment whose primary purpose is the
fabrication, completion, physical or chemical improvement of a
component precludes the application of the exemption under
subheading 9802.00.80, HTSUSA, to that component. See 19 CFR
10.16 (c).
It is our opinion that the U.S.-origin fabric is not
exported in a condition ready for assembly without further
fabrication. The cutting to shape of the fabric in Mexico
constitutes a further fabrication of the fabric which is
necessary to create the components to be assembled. According to
19 CFR 10.14(a), materials which are cut into specific shapes or
patterns abroad are ineligible for a duty allowance under this
tariff provision. See also Headquarters Ruling Letter (HRL)
556099 dated July 31, 1991.
Proper Marking Format
The question which you submitted concerning the proper
marking of the subject doll skins has been referred to the Value