VES-7-03-CO:R:IT:C 111630 KVS
[…] - 3 -
captured as a war prize) may be documented for the coastwise
trade. Further, 46 U.S.C. 12106(b) states that, subject to the
laws of the United States regulating the coastwise trade, only a
vessel for which a certificate of documentation for which a
coastwise endorsement has been issued may be employed in the
coastwise trade. However, it should be noted that 46 U.S.C.
12106(c) contains certain exceptions for vessel engaging in the
coastwise trade of fisheries products between places in Guam,
American Samoa, and the Northern Mariana Islands.
Title 19, United States Code, section 1401(c) defines the
term "merchandise" as "goods, wares, and chattels of every
description, and includes merchandise the importation of which is
prohibited, and monetary instruments as defined in section 5312
of Title 31." Moreover, under a recent amendment to 46 U.S.C.
App. 883, the term "merchandise" encompasses even "valueless
material."
In interpreting section 883, Customs has ruled that a points
in the United States embraced within the coastwise laws include