VES-7-03-CO:R:IT:C 111630 KVS
[…] processor, or if the product has been consigned to them for
processing and transport to a U.S. port.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Title 46, United States Code Appendix, section 883 (46
U.S.C. App. 883), often called the Jones Act, provides, in part,
that no merchandise shall be transported between points in the
United States embraced within the coastwise laws, either directly
or via a foreign port, or for any part of the transportation, in
any vessel other than a vessel built in and documented under the
laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens
of the United States.
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.80b(a))
provides, in part, that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise
takes place, within the meaning of the
coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a
point embraced within the coastwise laws
("coastwise point") is unladen at another
coastwise point, regardless of the origin or
ultimate destination of the merchandise.
The Vessel Documentation Act, 46 U.S.C. 12101 et seq., sets
forth the terms under which vessels may be documented for
coastwise trade.