VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 111758 RAH
[…] This of course would include any
applicable procedures. In this case, one existent procedure is
squarely on point.
Pursuant to 2.01-15, U.S. Coast Guard (USCG) Regulations
(46 CFR 2.01-15) a vessel may not proceed from one port to
- 4 -
another for repairs unless prior authorization is obtained from
the USCG Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection (OCMI) either
through the issuance of a USCG "Permit to Proceed to Another Port
for Repairs" (CG-948) or a CG-835 which would specify the
restrictions on, and duration of, any voyage undertaken prior to
obtaining permanent repairs. (see also 46 CFR 31.10-25 regarding
tank vessels which provides, inter alia, that "No extensive
repairs to the hull or machinery which affect the safety of a
vessel shall be made without the knowledge of the Officer in
Charge, Marine Inspection.") Other than the USCG Report of
Accident, the record contains no USCG documentation of any kind.
The assertions of the ABS and the Salvage Association are
not of equally probative value with an official USCG
determination as to the vessel's fitness, not only because