VES-3-02/07-CO:R:IT:C 111871 BEW
[…] States, and owned by persons who are citizens of the United
States.
The passenger coastwise law, 46 U.S.C. App. 289, provides
that:
No foreign vessel shall transport passengers
between ports or places in the United States
either directly or by way of a foreign port,
under penalty of $200 for each passenger so
transported and landed.
For purposes of the coastwise laws, a vessel "passenger" is
defined as "... any person carried on a vessel who is not
connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation,
ownership, or business." (Section 4.50(b), Customs
Regulations.)
Section 4.80a(b)(2) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR
4.80a(b)(2) provides that, "if the passenger is on a voyage to
one or more one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port
or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger
disembarks at a coastwise point other than the port of
embarkation, there is a violation of the coastwise law" (46
U.S.C. App. 289). We have ruled that if a passenger is on a
voyage to one or more coastwise ports and a nearby foreign port
or ports (but at no other foreign port) and the passenger
disembarks the vessel at a nearby foreign port or if the