VES-3-07-CO:R:IT:C 111888 BEW
[…] persons who are citizens of the United States.
In interpreting the coastwise laws, Customs has ruled that a
point in United States territorial waters is considered a point
embraced within the coastwise laws. The coastwise laws generally
apply to points in the territorial sea, defined as the belt,
three (3) nautical miles wide, adjacent to the coast of the
United States and seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and to
points located in internal waters, landward of the territorial
sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the coastline
differ.
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, provides, in part,
that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise
takes place, within the meaning of the
coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a
point embraced within the coastwise laws
("coastwise point") is unladen at another
coastwise point, regardless of the origin or
ultimate destination of the merchandise.
However, merchandise is not transported
coastwise if at an intermediate port or place
other than a coastwise point (that is, at a