VES-3-CO:R:IT:C 111889 LLB
[…] vessel and for the comfort and safety of the persons on board."
(Treasury Decision 49815(4), March 13, 1939). Customs has
specifically ruled that, "Vessel equipment placed aboard a vessel
at one United States port may be removed from the vessel at
another United States port at a later date without violation of
the coastwise laws." (Customs Ruling Letter 102945, November 8,
1978). Decisions as to whether a given article comes within the
definition of "vessel equipment" are made on a case by case
basis.
For the purposes of the coastwise laws, the term
"passenger" is defined in section 4.50 (b), Customs Regulations
(19 CFR 4.50 (b)), as "...any person carried on a vessel who is
not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation,
ownership, or business."
In view of the fact that the vessel in question will have
aboard only necessary equipment and crew members during its
movement and, further, that it will be towed by a qualified
vessel from a coastwise point to a point on the high seas