VES-3-CO:R:IT:C 111889 LLB
[…] (Treasury Decision 49815(4), March 13, 1939). Customs has specifically ruled that, "Vessel equipment placed aboard a vessel at one United States port may be removed from the vessel at another United States port at a later date without violation of the coastwise laws." (Customs Ruling Letter 102945, November 8, 1978). Decisions as to whether a given article comes within the definition of "vessel equipment" are made on a case by case basis.

For the purposes of the coastwise laws, the term "passenger" is defined in section 4.50 (b), Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50 (b)), as "...any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."