VES 3-13-CO:R:IT:C 112035 BEW
[…] provisions of subheading 8903.91.00 of the HTSUS.
You should be aware that foreign-flag or foreign-built
vessels are prohibited from engaging in the coastwise trade.
Generally, the coastwise laws (e.g., 46 U.S.C. App. 289 and 883,
46 U.S.C. 12106 and 12110) prohibit the transportation of
merchandise or passengers between points in the United States
embraced within the coastwise laws in any vessel other than a
vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United
States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United
States.
A "passenger" is defined in section 4.50(b) of the Customs
Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), as "any person carried on a vessel
who is not connected with the operation of such vessel, her
navigation, ownership, or business". The family and legitimate
guests of the owner or bareboat charterer of a vessel used for
pleasure purposes are not considered passengers.
Title 19, United States Code, section 1433, provides that
immediately upon the arrival at any port or place in the United