VES-13-18-CO:R:IT:C 112128 MLR
[…] ongoing maintenance and repair program labelled "continuous" or
"ongoing" is dutiable. (Emphasis added). Therefore, the cost of
this item is dutiable absent further information.
7. U.S. Source Parts
Applicant claims that relief on various invoices, depicted
below, should be granted in that they are U.S. parts remissible
under Section 4.14(c)(3)(ii), Customs Regulations, and/or are
consumables classified as duty-free under section 4.14(a), Customs
Regulations.
On August 20, 1990, the President signed into law Pub. L.
101-382, section 484E of which amends section 466, Tariff Act of
1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1466), by adding a new paragraph (h)
to the statute {19 U.S.C. 1466(h)}.
Section 1466(h) provides in pertinent part that:
(h) The duty imposed by subsection (a) of this section shall not
apply to--
(2) the cost of spare repair parts or materials (other
than nets or nettings) which the owner or master of the
vessel certifies are intended for use aboard a cargo
vessel, documented under the laws of the United States
and engaged in the foreign or coasting trade, for
installation or use on such vessel, as needed, in the
United States, at sea, or in a foreign country, but only
if duty is paid under appropriate commodity
classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the
United States upon first entry into the United States of
each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a
foreign country.
The effective date of the amendment is stated as follows:
Effective Date.--The amendment made by this section
shall apply to--
(1) any entry made before the date of enactment of this
Act that is not liquidated on the date of enactment of
this Act, and
(2) any entry made--