VES-3-14-CO:R:IT:C 112316 GFM
[…] in, or documented under the laws of the
United States, and later sold foreign in
whole or in part, or placed under foreign
registry, shall hereafter acquire the right
to engage in the coastwise trade.
For purposes of the coastwise laws, a point in the United
States territorial waters is considered a point embraced within
the coastwise laws. The territorial waters of the United States
consist of the territorial sea, defined as the belt, three
nautical miles wide, adjacent to the coast of the United States
and seaward of the territorial sea baseline.
For purposes of section 289, "passenger" is defined in
section 4.50(b), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 4.50(b)), as
"...any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the
operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or
business." "Merchandise," as used in section 883, includes any
article, including valueless merchandise pursuant to the
amendment of section 883 by the Act of June 7, 1988 (Public Law
100-329; 102 Stat. 588).
In its interpretation of the coastwise laws with regard to