VES-3-07-CO:R:IT:C 112601 LLB
[…] imposed by 46 U.S.C. App. 289 regarding unlawful transportation of
passengers by unqualified vessels.
- 2 -
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The passenger coastwise law, 46 U.S.C. App. 289, provides
that:
No foreign vessel shall transport passengers
between ports or places in the United States,
either directly or by way of a foreign port,
under a penalty of $200 for each passenger so
transported and landed.
The Customs Service has consistently interpreted this
proscription to apply to any vessel except a United States-built,
owned, and properly documented vessel (see 46 U.S.C. 12106 and
12110, 46 U.S.C. App. 883, and 19 CFR 4.80(a)). Pursuant to
section 4.50(b) of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 4.50(b)), the
word "passenger," for purposes of this provision, is defined as
"...any person carried on a vessel who is not connected with the
operation of such vessel, her navigation, ownership, or business."
The connection must be direct and immediate, not a remote or
hypothetical connection or a connection related only to future
voyages.
The Customs Service has long-held that while travel agents
may be tangentially connected with the business of a vessel in that