AIR-1-01 CO:R:IT:C 112719 JBW
[…] and supplies for emergent temporary use in
connection with conflagrations;
(3) rescue and relief equipment and supplies for
emergent temporary use in connection with floods and
other disasters....
19 U.S.C. 1322(b)(2)&(3) (1988). The Customs Regulations provide
for the admission without entry or the payment of duty of the
articles described in the statute. 19 C.F.R. 10.107 (1992). The
facts indicate that the Canadian-owned helicopters in the air
ambulance service will be for long-term as opposed to temporary use.
Therefore, the terms of the exemptions contained in 19 U.S.C.
1322(b)(2)&(3) are not met.
Alternatively, Section 10.41 of the Customs Regulations
provides, in pertinent part:
(d) Any foreign-owned vehicle, aircraft, or
undocumented boat brought into the United
States for the purpose of carrying merchandise
or passengers between points in the United
States for hire or as an element of a
commercial transaction ... is subject to
treatment as an importation of merchandise from
a foreign country and a regular entry therefor
shall be made.
19 C.F.R. 10.41(d) (1992). The helicopters that you propose to use
are currently owned by a Canadian corporation and will be used in a
commercial air ambulance service. The foreign-owned helicopters
will therefore be transporting passengers between points in the
United States for hire. As such, the helicopters will be treated as
imported merchandise pursuant to 19 C.F.R. 10.41(d); entry will be
required and duty will be assessed at the airport of first arrival.
19 C.F.R. 141.1(a) (1992). Use in the United States will be