VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113046 PH
[…] vessel (see C.I.E.'s 18/48; 125/48; 910/59; 820/60; 51/61;
569/62; and 698/62).
Also pertinent in this case are Customs positions regarding the
segregation of dutiable and non-dutiable costs and the
dutiability of accessing work. Pursuant to C.I.E. 1325/58 and
C.I.E. 565/55, duties may not be remitted where the invoice does
not segregate the dutiable costs from the non-dutiable costs.
Where accessing work is integral to dutiable repairs, the
accessing work is also dutiable (see HQ ruling 108366).
Insofar as the applicability of 19 U.S.C. 1466(d)(2) is
concerned, that provision provides for remission or refund of
vessel repair duties "[i]f the owner or master ... furnishes good
and sufficient evidence that ... such equipments or parts thereof
or repair parts or materials, were manufactured or produced in
the United States, and the labor necessary to install such
equipments or to make such repairs was performed by residents of
the United States, or by members of the regular crew of such
vessel ...." As you note, this provision was interpreted by
Treasury Decision (T.D.) 75-257. Under T.D. 75-257, when
material of United States manufacture is purchased by the vessel
owner in the United States for installation abroad by foreign