VES-3-07-CO:R:IT:C 113080 GEV
[…] persons who are citizens of the United States.
In interpreting 883, Customs has ruled that a point in
United States territorial waters is a point in the United States
embraced within the coastwise laws. The territorial waters of
the United States consist of the territorial sea, defined as the
belt, 3 nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea
baseline, and to points located in internal waters, landward of
the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the baseline and the
coastline differ. Furthermore, Customs has long-held 883
applicable to Puerto Rico pursuant 48 U.S.C. 744 and 46 U.S.C.
App. 877.
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, provides, in part,
that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise
takes place, within the meaning of the
coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at
a point embraced within the coastwise laws
("coastwise point") is unladen at another
coastwise point, regardless of the origin
or ultimate destination of the merchandise.
However, merchandise is not transported
coastwise if at an intermediate port or
place other than a coastwise point (that
is, at a foreign port or place, or at a