VES-3-CO:R:IT:C 113095 GOB
[…] laws of the United States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United States.
In interpreting 46 U.S.C. App. 883, Customs has ruled that a point in United
States territorial waters is a point in the United States embraced within the coastwise
laws. The territorial waters of the United States consist of the territorial sea, defined as
the belt, three nautical miles wide, seaward of the territorial sea baseline, and points
located in internal waters, landward of the territorial sea baseline, in cases where the
baseline and the coastline differ. Furthermore, Customs has long-held 46 U.S.C. App.
883 applicable to Puerto Rico pursuant 48 U.S.C. 744 and 46 U.S.C. App. 877.
Section 4.80b(a), Customs Regulations, provides in part that:
A coastwise transportation of merchandise takes place, within the meaning of
the coastwise laws, when merchandise laden at a point embraced within the
coastwise laws ("coastwise point") is unladen at another coastwise point,
regardless of the origin or ultimate destination of the merchandise. However,
merchandise is not transported coastwise if at an intermediate port or place
other than a coastwise point (that is, at a foreign port or place, or at a port or