VES-10-03-COR:IT:C 113196 GOB
[…] part of the transportation, in any other vessel than a
vessel built in and documented under the laws of the United
States and owned by persons who are citizens of the United
States....
46 U.S.C. App. 316(a) prohibits the use of a non-coastwise-
qualified vessel to tow any vessel, other than a vessel in
distress, between ports or places in the United States embraced
within the coastwise laws, either directly or by way of a foreign
port, or to do any part of such towing, or to tow any such vessel
between points in a harbor of the United States.
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 877, the coastwise laws are
applicable to island territories and possessions of the United
States.
However, 46 U.S.C. 12105(b) states:
A vessel for which a registry endorsement is issued may be
employed in foreign trade or trade with Guam, American
Samoa, Wake, Midway, or Kingman Reef.
- 3 -
Question #1
a. and b. Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. App. 316(a), a U.S.-flag tug
with a registry endorsement may not tow a barge from a U.S. port
to either Hawaii or Alaska. Such towing may only be accomplished
by a coastwise-qualified vessel.