VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113585 PH
[…] restoration of a vessel to its former state of preservation,
constitute vessel repairs. Analogous to Customs position
regarding the dutiability of surveys (described in ruling 112851,
referred to above), Customs has long held that the cost of
cleaning is not dutiable unless it is performed as part of, in
preparation for, or in conjunction with dutiable repairs or is an
integral part of the overall maintenance of the vessel (see
C.I.E.'s 18/48; 125/48; 910/59; 820/60; 51/61; 569/62; and
698/62).
Insofar as the applicability of 19 U.S.C. 1466(h)(3) is concerned
(subsection 1466(h) expired on December 31, 1992, and again
became effective on January 1, 1995, and so is applicable to the
entry under consideration), that provision provides that duties
imposed by subsection 1466(a) shall not apply to "the cost of
spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the
United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate
commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of
the United States [HTSUS] upon first entry into the United States
of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign
country." In a memorandum of May 31, 1995 (File: VES-13-R:IT:C
113291), Customs stated that for treatment under this provision
Customs would require a vessel operator to complete continuation
sheets normally submitted with entries for consumption and attach
them to the vessel entry form.