BRO-1-RR:IT:EC 113715 GEV
[…] From time
to time you refer business to this licensed brokerage firm. No
"agreement to perform Customs business for a third party" exists.
No fees or commissions are paid to you on the referred business.
However, dividends are paid as earned according to the
shareholders' agreement.
ISSUE:
Whether the procedures described in the above two scenarios
are permissible under the Customs Regulations.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
At the outset we note that the U.S. Customs Service
regulation applicable to both scenarios is found at title 19,
Code of Federal Regulations, 111.36(a) (19 CFR 111.36(a))
which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] broker shall not
enter into any agreement with an unlicensed person to transact
Customs business for others in such manner that the fees or other
benefits resulting from the services rendered for others inure to
the benefit of the unlicensed person except as provided in
paragraph (b) of this section." The aforementioned exception
regarding a freight forwarder is inapplicable with respect to the
two scenarios in question.
In regard to Scenario 1, we note that Customs has had
previous occasion to consider similar facts in light of
111.36(a).