VES-13-18-RR:IT:EC 113813 GEV
[…] Articles imported into Israel from elsewhere do not qualify for the automatic duty exemption.

Upon reviewing the record we note that the invoices from Israel Shipyards Ltd. and the American Bureau of Shipping provide a sufficient breakdown of the costs of Israeli labor and articles which were made in Israel. Accordingly, those costs for which the applicant seeks relief that are covered by Item Nos. 1-4 are exempt from duty pursuant to Proclamation 5924. In regard to the applicant's claim for relief for Item Nos. 5 through 12-A based on U.S. origin and/or manufacture, we note that 19 U.S.C.  1466(h)(3) provides as follows:

The duty imposed by section (a) of this section shall not apply to- ... (3) the cost of spare parts necessarily installed before the first entry into the United States, but only if duty is paid under appropriate commodity classifications of the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States upon first entry into the United States of each such spare part purchased in, or imported from, a foreign country. (Emphasis added)

For the purpose of 19 U.S.C.  1466(h), we have defined a "part" as follows:

A part is determined to be something which does not lose its essential character or its identity as a distinct entity but which, like materials, is incorporated into a larger whole.