BRO-3-05-RR:IT:EC 113817 GOB
[…] 141.1(b)(3)(ii)(B)]. There is no exception to this
rule in either the law or regulations. The foregoing
legal conclusion seems confirmed in T.D. 82-134
(Exhibit 1), which created 19 CFR 111.29, effective
September 27, 1982.
[All emphasis in the original.]
ISSUE:
Where a principal-client has designated monies for payment
to Customs as duties, but has made the check payable to the
broker, can the broker use those funds against the outstanding
debt of the client to the broker, rather than paying the Customs
duties?
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
Statutory and Regulatory Background
19 U.S.C. 1641 is the customs statute with respect to
customs brokers.
19 U.S.C. 1641(a)(1) provides that "[t]he term customs
broker' means any person granted a customs broker's license by
the Secretary [of the Treasury] under subsection (b) of this
section."
19 U.S.C. 1641(b)(4) provides that "[a] customs broker shall
exercise responsible supervision and control over the customs
business that it conducts."
19 U.S.C. 1641(d) provides for disciplinary proceedings and
monetary penalties in certain situations. 19 U.S.C.
1641(d)(1)(C) provides that a monetary penalty may be imposed or
a disciplinary proceeding undertaken if it is shown that the
broker "has violated any provision of any law enforced by the
Customs Service or the rules or regulations issued under any such
provision[.]"
19 U.S.C. 1641(f) provides that "[t]he Secretary [of the
Treasury] may prescribe such rules and regulations relating to
the customs business of customs brokers as the Secretary
considers necessary to protect importers and the revenue of the
United States..."
19 CFR 111.29(a) provides, in pertinent part:
111.29 Diligence in correspondence and paying
monies.
(a) Due diligence by broker. Each broker shall
exercise due diligence in making financial settlements,
in answering correspondence, and in preparing or