BRO-3-05-RR:IT:EC 113817 GOB
[…] the principal-client designating the monies as payment for duties
yet making the check payable to the broker.
19 CFR 111.29(a) is not in conflict with 19 CFR
141.1(b)(3)(ii)(B). The latter regulation provides a method of
payment which has not been utilized in the stated facts.
The requester cites 19 CFR 111.29(b) with respect to "notice
to client of method of payment." That regulation is not
pertinent here, as the issue in this ruling is the responsibility
of the broker to transmit funds to Customs, not the provision of
notice to the principal-client.
19 CFR 111.29(b) contains notification language which
includes language that "...Customs charges may be paid with a
separate check payable to the U.S. Customs Service' which shall
be delivered to Customs by the broker." In the facts at issue,
the principal-client has elected not to make his check payable to
the U.S. Customs Service.
19 CFR 11.29(b) also contains the following notification
language to be provided by the broker to the principal-client: