BRO-3-05-RR:IT:EC 113817 GOB
[…] 111.29 Diligence in correspondence and paying
monies.
(a) Due diligence by broker. Each broker shall
exercise due diligence in making financial settlements,
in answering correspondence, and in preparing or
assisting in the preparation and filing of records
relating to any customs business matter handled by him
as a broker. Payment of duty, tax, or other debt or
obligation owing to the Government for which the broker
is responsible, or for which the broker has received
payment from a client, shall be made to the Government
on or before the date that payment is due...
[Emphasis supplied.]
19 CFR 111.53(c) provides that Customs may take disciplinary
action or assess a monetary penalty if the "broker has violated
any provision of any law enforced by Customs or the rules or
regulations issued under any such provision[.]"
Requester's Claims
The requester has cited 19 CFR 141.1(b)(3)(ii)(B) in support
of its position. That regulation, with respect to methods of
payment of the importer for his duty liability, provides that the
importer may issue the broker two separate checks or bank drafts.