ENT-1-03-RR:IT:EC 113868 GOB
[…] and exported under any provision of law.
(Emphasis supplied.)
The "General" subcolumn of subheading 9801.00.80 provides:
A duty (in lieu of any other duty or tax) equal to the
sum of any duty and internal-revenue tax imposed upon
the importation of like articles not previously
exported, but in no case in excess of the sum of (a)
any customs drawback proved to have been allowed upon
such exportation of the article, and (b) any internal-revenue tax imposed, at the time such article is
entered, upon the importation of like articles not
previously exported[.]
19 U.S.C. 1315(d) provides as follows:
No administrative ruling resulting in the imposition of
a higher rate of duty or charge than the Secretary of
Treasury shall find to have been applicable to imported
merchandise under an established and uniform practice
shall be effective with respect to articles entered for
consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption
prior to the expiration of thirty days after the date
of publication in the Federal Register of notice of
such ruling; but this provision shall not apply with
respect to the imposition of anti-dumping duties or the
imposition of countervailing duties under section 1303
of this title.
The record indicates the following. The vehicle
identification number ("VIN") of the subject vehicle is
1FDGS24H5MHA18369. All 1990's-manufactured Ford pick-up trucks
and cargo vans with a VIN beginning with a 1 or 4 are subject to
the collection of drawback fees under subheading 9801.00.80,