ENT-1-03/ENT-5-01/QUO-1-RR:IT:EC 114067 CC
[…] shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents
comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from
warehouse for consumption and any estimated or
liquidated duties then required to be paid have been
deposited with the Customs Service by written,
electronic or such other means as the Secretary by
regulation shall prescribe, except that--
(1) ...
(2) ...
(3) any article for which duties may, under
section 1505 of this title, be paid at a time later
than the time of making entry shall be subject to the
rate or rates in effect at the time of entry.
19 U.S.C. 1505(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[u]nless
merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under
bond, the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs
Service at the time of making entry or at such later time as the
Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount of duties and
fees estimated to be payable thereon....
Customs Regulations issued pursuant to, or that are relevant
to, the above statutes, are set forth, in part, below. 19 CFR
141.69 provides, "[t]he rates of duty applicable to merchandise
shall be the rates in effect at the time of entry, as specified