ENT-5-01/1-03-1-07-RR:IT:EC 114071 CC
[…] 9999.00.50, HTSUS, for apparel goods imported from Canada under
the terms of Additional U.S. note 3 to section XI of the HTSUS.
ISSUE:
May an importer have merchandise subject to a tariff-rate
quota released under a special permit for immediate delivery near
the end of a quota period and file entry summary after the close
of that quota period, in order to have the date of entry and
presentation established in the new quota period at a more
favorable duty rate.
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
The effective rates of duty for merchandise imported into
the United States are provided for in 19 U.S.C. 1315. That
statute, as amended, provides, in pertinent part, the following:
(a) Except as otherwise specially provided for, the
rate or rates of duty imposed by or pursuant to this
chapter or any other law on any article entered for
consumption or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption
shall be the rate or rates in effect when the documents
comprising the entry for consumption or withdrawal from
warehouse for consumption and any estimated or
liquidated duties then required to be paid have been
deposited with the Customs Service by written,
electronic or such other means as the Secretary by
regulation shall prescribe, except that--
(1) ...
(2) ...
(3) any article for which duties may, under
section 1505 of this title, be paid at a time later
than the time of making entry shall be subject to the
rate or rates in effect at the time of entry.
19 U.S.C. 1505(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[u]nless
merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under
bond, the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs
Service at the time of making entry or at such later time as the