ENT-5-01/1-03-1-07-RR:IT:EC 114071 CC
[…] than the time of making entry shall be subject to the
rate or rates in effect at the time of entry.
19 U.S.C. 1505(a) provides, in pertinent part, "[u]nless
merchandise is entered for warehouse or transportation, or under
bond, the importer of record shall deposit with the Customs
Service at the time of making entry or at such later time as the
Secretary may prescribe by regulation, the amount of duties and
fees estimated to be payable thereon....
Customs Regulations issued pursuant to, or that are relevant
to, the above statutes, are set forth, in part, below. 19 CFR
141.69 provides, "[t]he rates of duty applicable to merchandise
shall be the rates in effect at the time of entry, as specified
in 141.68, except [in cases not pertinent in this case]..."
19 CFR 141.68 provides the time of entry for merchandise
imported into the United States. Subsection (a) of section
141.68 provides the general rule for establishing the time of
entry when entry documentation is filed without an entry summary,