ENT-5-01/1-03-1-07-RR:IT:EC 114071 CC
[…] immediate delivery procedure (the time of entry is the time the
entry summary is filed in proper form, with estimated duties
attached). Subsection (d) specifically provides for the time of
entry for quota-class merchandise (i.e., "[t]he time of entry for
quota-class merchandise shall be the time of presentation of the
entry summary or withdrawal for consumption in proper form, with
estimated duties attached or, if the entry/entry summary
information and a valid scheduled statement date... have been
successfully received by Customs via [ABI], without estimated
duties attached, as provided in [19 CFR 132.11a]").
19 CFR 132.1(e) defines quota-class merchandise as "any
imported merchandise subject to limitations under an absolute or
a tariff-rate quota." 19 CFR 132.1(d) defines presentation as
the delivery in proper form to the appropriate Customs officer of
essentially the required information and documentation listed
above in 19 CFR 141.68(d). 19 CFR 132.11(a) provides that
the time of presentation is the time of delivery in proper form