FOR-2-02/03-RR:IT:EC 114229 GOB
[…] Each catalog has an order form
whereby a retail customer may mail order merchandise directly
from the Jacksonville facility. Such an order is filled by
Coach's withdrawing the item from the foreign-trade zone, making
entry, and then shipping the item to the customer. You state:
"At the FTZ facility, Coach neither has a retail store, nor
employs [a] salesman. In no sense does it carry on a retail
trade within the FTZ."
ISSUE:
Whether the sale by Coach, as described in this ruling,
constitutes prohibited retail trade within a foreign-trade zone
within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 81o(d).
LAW AND ANALYSIS:
19 U.S.C. 81o(d) provides:
No retail trade shall be conducted within the zone
except under permits issued by the grantee and approved
by the Board. Such permittees shall sell no goods
except such domestic or duty-paid or duty-free goods as
are brought into the zone from customs territory.
The pertinent Customs regulation is in 19 CFR 146.14, which
provides:
146.14 Retail trade within a zone.
Retail trade is prohibited within a zone except as
provided in 19 U.S.C. 81o(d). See also the regulations
of the Board [the Foreign-Trade Zones Board] as
contained in 15 CFR part 400.